NY 811381

July 6,1995

CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 811381

Mr. Sujinda Numbenjapol
Inter-Krai Co., Inc.
1450 Songwad Road
Samphanthawong
Bangkok 10100 Thailand

RE: The tariff classification of 6 polyester/cotton blend woven fabrics from Thailand

Dear Mr. Numbenjapol:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

Six samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, identified as style SA 8015, is a satin woven fabric composed of 61% filament polyester and 39% cotton. The fabric is characterized by alternating stripes of warp face and filling face satin weave and contains yarns of different colors. It is constructed with 41 warp ends per centimeter and 20 filling picks per centimeter. Weighing 369.25 g/m2, it will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.

Style PR 5209 and style Romance 01 are identical in construction and fiber content and vary only in the design with which they have been printed. They have been satin woven and are composed of 76% filament polyester and 24% cotton. Both fabrics contain 41 warp ends per centimeter and 20 filling picks per centimeter. Weighing 297.43 g/m2, they will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

Style PR 5101 and style Garden 01 are identical in construction and fiber content and vary only in the design with which they have been printed. Both fabrics are composed of 61% filament polyester and 39% cotton. They are characterized by alternating stripes of warp face and filling face satin weave and have been printed. They contain 41 warp ends per centimeter and 20 filling picks per centimeter. These fabrics will be imported in 137 centimeter widths and they weigh 369.25 g/m2. Style SA 8803 is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester. This fabric contains yarns of different colors. Weighing 277.78 g/m2, it will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven fabrics designated as styles PR 5209, Romance 01, PR 5105 and Garden 01 will be 5407.84.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, printed, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style SA 8015 will be 5407.83.0040, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style SA 8803 will be 5211.49.0020, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The woven fabrics designated as styles SA 8015, PR 5209, Romance 01, PR 5105 and Garden 01 fall within textile category designation 628. Style SA 8803 falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements for category 220 and to both visa requirements and quota restraints for category 628.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport